phone(copy)  0800 232 900
Are you logged in?click-here-buy
register
Login
Information

Emu Oil: Information

Enquiries
Products
What is Emu Oil?
The flightless Australian Emu has a thick pad of fat on its back which is used as a protective layer from other fighting birds and also supplies energy when food is scarce. This fat, which  is taken from birds free from hormones or antibiotics, goes through a refining process to remove any unwanted contaminants. The end product is pure, refined Emu oil.
What does Emu Oil contain?
Emu oil is made up of two parts, a liquid fraction, olein, and a more solid fraction, stearin. Optimum results are achieved when used together. Emu oil is a combination of fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes.

Most importantly, pure Emu oil contains 21 amino acids as well as the following highly beneficial components:
Omegas 3, 6, 7 and 9 (essential fatty acids)
Vitamin A & E
Triglycerides (lipids very similar to those in human skin)
Terpines (antiseptic agents)
Sapogens (skin softeners)
C.L.A 
Carotanoid (lutien)

Emu Oil is graded into the following categories:
                                            Peroxide levels
Grade A    Pharmaceutical         From 0.01 - 5
Grade B    Cosmetic                  From 5 - 10
Grade C    Veterinary                 From 10 - 20
Benefits of Emu Oil
  • Drug and chemical free
  • Suitable for all ages and skin types, including extremely sensitive or irritated skin 
  • Safe and natural alternative to mineral oils 
  • Hypo-allergenic i.e. non irritating 
  • Non comedogenic (does not block pores) 
  • More compatible with human skin than vegetable or mineral oils 
  • Does not contain phospholipids which the skin rejects 
  • Speeds up healing 
  • Trans-dermal carrier for any other added therapeutic ingredients 
  • Deeply penetrates the skin 
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Mildly analgesic 
  • A natural and sustainable resource 
  • Has no known side effects 
  • Does not interfere with normal skin function
External uses of Emu Oil
Emu oil has high anti-inflammatory properties and is an excellent moisturiser which does not clog pores.
Emu oil reduces pain, redness of the skin and any skin irritation and has enhanced healing properties.
Externally emu oil can be used for:
Arthritis – particularly on joints of hands, knees and ankles
Burns, including sunburn and radiation burns 
Acne 
Anti-aging as it improves skin elasticity and collagen re-growth 
It also helps with age spots 
Massage, neat or with a carrier oil
Bumps and bruises 
Cuts and scratches
Nappy rash 
Muscle pain and sports injuries if massaged into the muscle
Razor burn
Dry eczema and psoriasis
Insect bites 
Post surgery scars 
Tattoo and piercing aftercare, and restores old faded tattoos 
Adding a drop to your bath will moisturise and condition your skin
Internal Uses of Emu Oil
As a dietary supplement, Emu oils high essential fatty acid content:
Lowers cholesterol and triglycerites in the blood
Relieves arthritic and muscular pain, including gout
Reduces inflammation 
Lowers blood sugar 
Lowers blood pressure 
Reduces the effects of Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis 
Promotes healthy skin and hair
What gives Emu Oil the edge over Ostrich or other animal fats?
Emu oil is mainly unsaturated and contains short chained fatty acids 
It consists mainly of oleic acid which is a monounsaturated omega 9 fatty acid 
Emu oil does not contain phospholipids which cannot be absorbed into the skin, in contrast, emu oil will absorb through all the skins layers into the epidermal layer 
It is an excellent carrier oil 
It is hypo-allergenic and non comedogenic, so it does not irritate skin or clog those all important pores.
Ostrich and other animal fats:
Are mainly saturated fats and contain long chained fatty acids 
Consist mainly of palmitic acid
Contain phospholipids which the skin blocks out meaning the oil will sit ineffectively on the skin surface
Can irritate the skin
Are comedogenic in that they block skin pores causing oily build-up and unhealthy skin
Current research has found some amazing similarities between emu oil and our own skin cells.

A fatty acid comparison between emu oil and human skin.
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION %        EMU OIL         HUMAN SKIN
Myristic                                                 0.4                    2.1
Palmitic                                                 22.0                  20.2
Stearic                                                  9.6                    11.2
Palmitoleic                                            3.5                    3.8
Oleic                                                     47.4                  30.8
Linoleic                                                 15.2                  15.1
Linolenic                                               0.9                     0.3

This unique similarity and the fact that emu oil does not contain phospholipids, are the reasons why the emu oil absorbs so readily into our skin with minimal chance of an allergic reaction. There have been no recorded reactions to pure emu oil.

DISCLAIMER - No clinical trials have yet been conducted with emu oil.
The above information comes from scientific trials, traditional uses and testimonials and
thus cannot officially claim to be from the use of emu oil.
No information contained within the pages of this website is intended as medical advice.
We make no medical claims,expressed or implied.
Please contact your physician for medical advice or problems.
 

About Us

It is our quest to add value to your business and to ensure that your business WILL flourish. Youth Beauty New Zealand have been building client relationships and supplying top quality brands at competitive prices to the industry in New Zealand since 2006.  Contact us at 0800 232 900 or email us

READ MORE

YB-ALL-LOGOS

 
partner1  NZARBT crop
nzowned

NZ Made(copy)
 

 

Contact Us

Orders 0800 232 900
Phone (04) 586 2395  
(Int +64 4 586 2395)
Fax. (04) 586 2396

Email info@youthbeauty.co.nz

Address 
Youth Beauty Ltd.
Unit 4, 
22 Railway Ave
Alicetown
Lower Hutt, 5010
New Zealand

Postal Address 
Youth Beauty Ltd.
PO Box 31305
Lower Hutt
5040
New Zealand


social1social2social3social4